© 2018 Bowerbird Pickers

Design by Ann Vickers

SIGN UP

For monthly updates 

on our newest products. We will never spam you!

STAY CONNECTED

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Google+ - White Circle

This privacy policy sets out how Bowerbird Pickers uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website.

Bowerbird Pickers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 19 August 2017.

 

What We Collect

When you make an enquiry, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us.

 

During this process, we may also collect the following information:

  • your name 

  • contact information including email address, address and phone numbers

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

 

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

When you provide us with personal information for an enquiry, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

 

How Do I Withdraw My Consent?

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@bowerbirdpickers.com

 

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@bowerbirdpickers.com.

 

Disclosure

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so, or if you violate our Terms of Service. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Bowerbird Pickers via our contact page.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Privacy Policy

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To protect your personal information and prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to safeguard the information we collect online and make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Cookies

How we use cookies

We sometimes place small data files on your computer. These are known as cookies. Most websites do this.

Cookies improve things by:

  • Remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page

  • Measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

These cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish. We do not store any personal information in the cookies - nor do we place any cookies relating to advertising on the website.

 

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org. Or please read on to find out more about how and where we use cookies.

 

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.

 

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data with third parties. You can get more information on the cookies that Google Analytics stores in your browser at this link.

 

Highlighting menus & logging onto the website

If you log into this website (to administer the content, comment on a blog, carry out a purchase etc) then we store any details that we need to on our server. To link your "session" data on our server with your browser session a small cookie is placed in your browser - containing an anonymised link to the session. As soon as you close your broswer this session cookie is deleted.

 

We determine that both these types of cookies are essential to the running of the website.

 

Third-Party Services & Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. You are no longer protected by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and we encourage you to look at the privacy statement applicable to those websites in question.

 

Age Of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

Questions & Our Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@bowerbirdpickers.com.